Date & Time: Aug 30, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-35958
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
29237
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Gunsan AFB, while climbing, an engine failed and caught fire. The aircraft went out of control and crashed into the sea. Two crew members were killed while a third occupant was injured.
Crew:
1st Lt Ford M. Garvin,
Cpt Richard A. Grablin, †
Lt Col James H. Moyer Jr. †
Probable cause:
Engine failure and fire.