Date & Time: Oct 1, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-35939
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gunsan - Gunsan
MSN:
29218
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight. During a single-engine approach by night, the nose gear warning light turned on and the pilot attempted a single-engine go around. Asymmetrical thrust wrapped the airplane up and it cartwheeled, throwing the instructor pilot from the cockpit and killing the passenger.
Crew:
Cpt Earnest 'Jesse' L. James,
Cpt Earl K. Jinkins,
Sgt Richard Lang. †