Date & Time:
Jan 20, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Registration:
44-35990
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
29270
YOM:
1944
Country:
South Korea
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While returning to Daegu Airfield after a combat mission, the aircraft crashed on approach. All four crew members were injured.