Date & Time:
Jul 23, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Registration:
44-35887
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
29166
YOM:
1944
Country:
South Korea
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While returning to its base following a night intruder mission, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances somewhere in the north of South Korea, killing all four crew members.
Crew:
Cpt Robert L. Cherry,
A2c Victor G. Corona,
A2c Donald L. Hart,
2nd Lt Frank T. Loughery.
Crew:
Cpt Robert L. Cherry,
A2c Victor G. Corona,
A2c Donald L. Hart,
2nd Lt Frank T. Loughery.