Date & Time: Jul 25, 1952 at 0032 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-35925
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
29204
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While performing a night intruder mission between Pyongyang and Haeju, the aircraft crashed in a huge explosion after a last contact at 0032LT. Two crew were rescued while two others were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Ernest H. Duderstadt Jr., †
1st Lt Robert C. Lurie,
A2c James L. Mechaney,
A2c Kenneth D. Wiley. †