Date & Time:
Jul 28, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Registration:
44-35806
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Langley - Langley
MSN:
29085
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight out of Langley AFB. While cruising over the Bay of Chesapeake, the twin engine aircraft collided with a second USAF Douglas A-26 Invader registered 44-34111 and carrying another crew of three. Following the collision, both aircraft went into a dive and crashed into the bay, about ten miles east of Langley AFB. Both aircraft were lost and all six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Robert MacCombs,
1st Lt Otis Jones,
M/Sgt Harley Brunner,
T/Sgt Samuel Sartain,
Cad Thomas Miller,
Cad John Harker.
Crew:
Cpt Robert MacCombs,
1st Lt Otis Jones,
M/Sgt Harley Brunner,
T/Sgt Samuel Sartain,
Cad Thomas Miller,
Cad John Harker.