Date & Time: Dec 13, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-35869
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gunsan - Gunsan
MSN:
29148
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The takeoff roll was abandoned for unknown reason. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran and came to rest. A pilot was killed while the second occupant was injured.
Crew:
A1c Thomas J. Condron, †
1st Lt Abner L. Wilkerson.