Date & Time:
Jan 20, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Registration:
44-35793
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Griffiss - Turner
MSN:
29072
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a flight from Griffiss AFB (Rome) to Turner AGB located in Albany. Enroute, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in a field located in Georgetown, killing all three crew members.