Date & Time:
Oct 8, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Registration:
44-35675
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Suwon - Suwon
MSN:
28954
YOM:
1944
Country:
South Korea
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to his base at Suwon following a night reconnaissance and photo mission. On final approach in poor weather conditions, the aircraft was too low and crashed short of runway. A crew member was killed while two others were injured.
Crew:
1st Lt Britton E. Cranfill Jr.,
1st Lt John W. Miller, †
1st Lt Joseph B. Parker.
Crew:
1st Lt John W. Miller, †
1st Lt Joseph B. Parker.