Date & Time:
Jun 29, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Registration:
44-35749
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
29028
YOM:
1944
Country:
South Korea
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed in a mountainous region while on a strafing run. SAR operations were eventually suspended as no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found.
Crew:
1st Lt Andrew J. Herbenick,
Cpt Guy F. Laney,
S/Sgt John Madsen Jr.
Crew:
1st Lt Andrew J. Herbenick,
Cpt Guy F. Laney,
S/Sgt John Madsen Jr.