Date & Time: Aug 12, 2004
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
C-FCBK
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rainbow Lake - High Level
MSN:
28940
YOM:
1944
Flight number:
Tanker 11
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was engaged in a fire fighting mission and was supposed to leave Rainbow Lake for High Level. During the takeoff roll, at a speed of 90 knots, one of the engine lost power. The pilot rejected takeoff and released the load of fire retardant. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran, rolled for about 1,200 feet then struck a drainage ditch and came to rest. The pilot was seriously injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.