Date & Time:
Sep 27, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Registration:
44-35771
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
29050
YOM:
1944
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
3
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, an engine failed. The captain ordered his crew to bail out and tried an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in flames onto a house located about 8 km northwest of the airbase. The three crew members who bailed out were uninjured while the pilot was killed and also three people in the house.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.