Date & Time: Nov 2, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-35737
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Mitchel - Mitchel
MSN:
29016
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While completing a local training flight at Mitchel AFB, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in unknown circumstances in East Meadow, near the airbase. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all three crew members were killed.