Date & Time:
Jan 16, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Registration:
44-35757
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Shaw - Sewart
MSN:
29036
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to Sewart AFB in Smyrna following a mission at Shaw AFB, South Carolina. While approaching from the north in marginal weather conditions, the airplane went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed onto a house located in Donelson, about a mile north of the Nashville International Airport. The airplane and the house were destroyed by fire and all three crew members were killed. A person in the house was injured. At the time of the accident, the cloud base was at 1,100 feet with icing conditions.