Date & Time:
Nov 28, 1961
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Registration:
44-35765/F-UIJH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Oran - Oran
MSN:
29044
YOM:
1944
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew left Oran-Es Senia Airport on a night patrol flight over the Morice Line located in the east part of Algeria. While cruising by night in formation with a second Douglas A-26 registered 44-34411 (F-UIJD), both airplanes collided and crashed, killing all eight occupants on both aircraft.