Date & Time:
May 21, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Registration:
44-35618
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
28897
YOM:
1944
Country:
South Korea
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed near Chuncheon due to icing. Two crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
Cpt Joseph J. Engelbreit, †
Cpt Hugh L. Kienitz, †
A2c Richard F. Kipperer,
1st Lt John F. McFadden.
Crew:
Cpt Joseph J. Engelbreit, †
Cpt Hugh L. Kienitz, †
A2c Richard F. Kipperer,
1st Lt John F. McFadden.
Probable cause:
Icing.