Date & Time: Oct 21, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-35589
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
28868
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On final approach to Gimhae, the pilot-in-command decided to attempt a go around when the aircraft went out of control and crashed 6 km northwest of the airbase. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Gary E. Frase,
A1c Joseph S. Gliniak,
1st Lt James N. Valentine.