Date & Time:
Feb 22, 1952 at 1225 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Registration:
44-35364
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Meteorological / Weather
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
28643
YOM:
1944
Country:
North Korea
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While on a weather reconnaissance mission over Pyongyang, the crew made his last radio contact at 1225LT when the aircraft disappeared in unknown circumstances. No trace of the airplane nor the crew was found.
Crew:
1st Lt George Bain,
A1C Edwin W. Collins,
T/Sgt Carl M. Spence,
1st Lt Russell J. Wolfgram.
Crew:
1st Lt George Bain,
A1C Edwin W. Collins,
T/Sgt Carl M. Spence,
1st Lt Russell J. Wolfgram.