Date & Time:
Jul 12, 1945 at 1436 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Registration:
44-35553
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Florence - Florence
MSN:
7456
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
300
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 3,100 feet, the Invader collided with an Eastern Airlines DC-3 registered NC25647 and performing flight EA045 from Washington DC to Columbia with 20 passengers and a crew of four on board. Following the collision, the Invader went out of control and crashed in a field located near Darlington, some 12 miles northwest of Florence. Both crew members were killed. On his side, the crew of the DC-3 was able to make an emergency landing and one passenger was killed.
Probable cause:
On the basis of the evidence available at this time the Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the failure of each pilot to see the other aircraft in time to avoid collision. Contributing factors were the DC3 pilot's deviation from the airway in the proximity of an active USAAF base and his lack of vigilance, and the Army-pilot's continuing a maneuver which restricted his vision in an area not set aside for such maneuvers.
Final Report:
NC25647.pdf426.92 KB