Date & Time:
Jun 7, 1951 at 2355 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Registration:
44-35277
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
28556
YOM:
1944
Country:
North Korea
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While on a night intruder mission over Pyongyang, the twin engine aircraft disappeared after a last contact with the crew at 2355LT. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was ever found.
Crew:
S/Sgt Joseph L. Barr,
1st Lt Kingdon R. Knapp,
Cpt Leroy A. Morgan Jr.
Crew:
S/Sgt Joseph L. Barr,
1st Lt Kingdon R. Knapp,
Cpt Leroy A. Morgan Jr.