Date & Time:
Apr 20, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Registration:
44-35308
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
28587
YOM:
1944
Country:
South Korea
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing, went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest in flames. All four crew members were rescued while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Crew:
1st Lt Daniel R. Healy,
2nd Lt Charles M. Kuhn,
1st Lt Thomas M. Loyd,
1st Lt James L. Silva.
Crew:
1st Lt Daniel R. Healy,
2nd Lt Charles M. Kuhn,
1st Lt Thomas M. Loyd,
1st Lt James L. Silva.