Date & Time: Jul 1, 1953 at 0032 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-35355
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
28534
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Last radio contact at 0032LT. The aircraft was shot down by enemy antiaircraft fire and crashed. Three crew members bailed out while the fourth was killed.
Crew:
Cpt Jack V. Allen, †
A1c B. M. Conner,
1st Lt R. W. Killeson,
1st Lt C. R. Lebrun.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy antiaircraft fire.