Date & Time: Jan 14, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
43-22590
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sidi Slimane - Sidi Slimane
MSN:
18737
YOM:
1943
Country:
Morocco
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
4200
Circumstances:
The crew left Sidi Slimane AFB at 1826LT for a 2,5 hours training flight with two other similar aircraft. After departure, the captain completed the level off at an altitude of 2,000 feet and proceeded to the southwest. Later, while cruising at an altitude of 1,000 feet, the crew completed several maneuvers and circuits then started his way back to Sidi Slimane AFB via Azemmour. Suddenly, the right engine failed. The captain increased power on the left engine that failed shortly later. He attempted to make an emergency landing in a field located near Cap Blanc, about 15 km southwest of El Jadida. After a night descent of 300 feet per minute with its landing gear down, the airplane landed at a speed of 130 knots in a field. After a course of dozen yards, it collided with a rocky wall, lost its both engines and came to rest. First rescuers arrived on site at 0200LT on January 15. Two crew members were killed while two others were seriously injured.
Crew (based at Laon-Couvron AFB, France):
Col John Crocker, pilot, †
Cpt Gene Robert, copilot,
1st Lt Gordon Stewart, navigator, †
S/Sgt Theo McCool, gunner.
Probable cause:
The cause of the failure of the right engine could not be determined with certainty. However, it is believed that the failure of the left engine was the result of a mistake on part of the pilot-in-command while trying to complete an emergency maneuver.