Date & Time: Jul 2, 1975
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
C-GHLM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
No
MSN:
18820
YOM:
1943
Flight number:
Tanker 24
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was engaged in a fire fighting mission under call sign 'Tanker 24' in the region of Gates Lake, about 21 km northeast of Pemberton. The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances, killing the pilot.