Date & Time: Sep 17, 1965 at 2009 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Registration:
N67907
Survivors:
No
MSN:
28036
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
10846
Captain / Total hours on type:
94
Circumstances:
While approaching Scottsbluff Airport in marginal weather conditions, the airplane went out of control and crashed in flames few miles short of runway threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control apparently caused by icing conditions. The pilot entered an area of known icing conditions and the airplane was not adequately equipped for airframe icing.
Final Report:
N67907.pdf114.58 KB