Date & Time: Jul 16, 1976 at 0850 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Don Goodman
Registration:
N5426E
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Grand Junction - Grand Junction
MSN:
27425
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
7000
Captain / Total hours on type:
200
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed Grand Junction Airport on a fire fighting mission. While turning to final approach for slurry drop, the twin engine airplane flew into a mountain slope and crashed. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the pilot failed to follow approved procedures. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Misjudged altitude and clearance,
- Jettisoned load.
Final Report:
N5426E.pdf81.61 KB