Date & Time: Oct 29, 1966 at 1251 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
N4824E
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
28004
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
4227
Captain / Total hours on type:
142
Circumstances:
The pilot completed a VFR approach to Homer in poor weather conditions. After touchdown on a contaminated runway, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest into soft ground. All five occupants were uninjured while the aircraft was written off. At the time of the accident, the runway was contaminated with ice, slush and snow.
Probable cause:
The pilot continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions despite the fact he was rated in aircraft for VFR flights only. He misjudged distance, speed and altitude and failed to initiate a go-around.
Final Report:
N4824E.pdf134.43 KB