Date & Time: Jan 10, 1954 at 0927 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Registration:
N65Y
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
7240
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Glendale Airport, while in initial climb, the airplane encountered difficulties to gain height. It struck power cables and crashed onto houses near the airport. While both crew members were injured, one person on the ground was killed.
Final Report:
N65Y.pdf61.45 KB