Date & Time: Nov 26, 1966 at 1310 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
N3157G
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
27882
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
4500
Captain / Total hours on type:
135
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude, one of the engine failed while the second lost power. The crew decided to reduce his altitude and attempted an emergency landing on a beach located in Dorchester. The aircraft completed a wheels-up landing and came to rest into the sea. Both pilots were uninjured while the aircraft was lost.
Probable cause:
Powerplant failure for undetermined reason.
Final Report:
N3157G.pdf95.44 KB