Date & Time:
Aug 8, 1952 at 2130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Registration:
44-34698
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
27977
YOM:
1944
Country:
North Korea
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Last contact at 2130LT when hit by enemy fire and crashed. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found.
Crew:
1st Lt William L. Holcom,
Maj Robert O. Neighbors,
S/Sgt Grady M. Weeks.
Crew:
1st Lt William L. Holcom,
Maj Robert O. Neighbors,
S/Sgt Grady M. Weeks.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.