Date & Time:
Mar 25, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Registration:
44-34707
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
27986
YOM:
1944
Country:
North Korea
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Lost without trace in North Korea while engaged in the Korean War. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found.
Crew:
1st Lt Bernard S. Leavitt,
1st Lt Willis P. Smith,
S/Sgt Manuel J. Viveiros.
Crew:
1st Lt Bernard S. Leavitt,
1st Lt Willis P. Smith,
S/Sgt Manuel J. Viveiros.