Date & Time:
Sep 17, 1951 at 1532 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Registration:
44-34750
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
27929
YOM:
1944
Country:
South Korea
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While on a reconnaissance mission, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in the region of Wonju. Last radio contact at 1532LT. Two crew survived while three others were killed.
Crew:
Cpt David C. Hearn, †
1st Lt William J. Lewis,
1st Frederick P. Pelser,
Sgt Frank Stefas, †
Cpt Charles F. Wright. †
Crew:
Cpt David C. Hearn, †
1st Lt William J. Lewis,
1st Frederick P. Pelser,
Sgt Frank Stefas, †
Cpt Charles F. Wright. †