Date & Time:
Aug 16, 1963
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Registration:
44-34681
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
27960
YOM:
1944
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
En route, the right wing failed. The airplane entered a dive and eventually crashed in a huge explosion, killing all three crew members.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right wing in flight due to a structural failure caused by a fatigue of its components consecutive to an abusive usage in situations the aircraft was not devoted.