Date & Time: Dec 18, 1951 at 2150 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-34704
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
27983
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a night intruder mission over North Korea. While flying between the cities of Kujang and Kanggye, the crew completed his last radio contact at 2150LT while approaching the target area. The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances and no trace of it nor the crew was found.
Crew:
Cpt Jack M. Beeson,
T/Sgt John E. Grabosky,
1st Lt Martin R. Roberts.