Date & Time:
Jun 23, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Registration:
44-34623
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Gunsan - Gunsan
MSN:
27902
YOM:
1944
Country:
South Korea
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a night training mission in the region of Gunsan. Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the airplane stalled and crashed into the sea, about 6 km offshore. A crew member was rescued while the second one was killed.
Crew:
1st Lt L. J. Schiller,
1st Lt Fernie Wood. †
Crew:
1st Lt L. J. Schiller,
1st Lt Fernie Wood. †
Probable cause:
Engine failure.