Date & Time:
Dec 6, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Registration:
44-34549
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
27828
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight when the aircraft crashed three miles southwest of Renton, killing both crew members. The accident occurred in stormy weather.