Date & Time: Dec 8, 1951 at 1455 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-34514
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
27793
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While approaching the target in Pyongyang, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances. Apparently, two crew members survived while the third occupant was killed. Last contact at 1455LT.
Crew:
A1c William R. Hylicord,
1st Lt Henry D. Miller, †
1st Lt Harold A. Steiner.