Date & Time:
Mar 24, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Registration:
44-34543
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
27822
YOM:
1944
Country:
North Korea
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While flying at low height near its target, the twin engine aircraft was hit by antiaircraft fire and crash landed 8 km north of Pyongyang-Sunan Airport. A crew member was killed while two others were injured.
Crew:
1st Lt William G. Boswell,
Cpt Harry F. Hedlund,
S/Sgt William H. B. Ranes. †
Crew:
1st Lt William G. Boswell,
Cpt Harry F. Hedlund,
S/Sgt William H. B. Ranes. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.