Date & Time: Aug 8, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-34599
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Langley - Langley
MSN:
27878
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training sortie from Langley AFB when a structural failure occurred in flight. The airplane went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in the Plum Tree Island Reserve. All four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Structural failure in flight.