Date & Time:
Sep 29, 1951 at 2113 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Registration:
44-34547
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
MSN:
27826
YOM:
1944
Country:
North Korea
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While on a night intruder mission, the crew made his last radio contact at 2113LT. Shortly later, the airplane was shot down by the pilot of a MiG fighter and crashed somewhere in North Korea. No trace of the aircraft nor the four crew members was found.
Crew:
1st Lt Robert Adams,
Pfc Norris A. Solem,
2nd Lt Eugene E. Strope,
Cpt Minter C. Terry.
Crew:
1st Lt Robert Adams,
Pfc Norris A. Solem,
2nd Lt Eugene E. Strope,
Cpt Minter C. Terry.
Probable cause:
Shot down by an enemy fighter.