Date & Time:
Feb 23, 1953 at 0235 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Registration:
44-34570
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
MSN:
27849
YOM:
1944
Country:
North Korea
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Last radio contact at 0235LT while on a night reconnaissance mission. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found.
Crew:
Cpt Gene A. Culbertson,
1st Lt Alfred H. King,
A1c Robert R. St Mary.
Crew:
Cpt Gene A. Culbertson,
1st Lt Alfred H. King,
A1c Robert R. St Mary.