Date & Time:
Feb 28, 1952 at 0125 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Registration:
44-34562
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Busan East - Busan East
MSN:
27841
YOM:
1944
Country:
North Korea
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a night intruder mission over North Korea. The last radio contact was made at 0125LT when the airplane disappeared in unknown circumstances and failed to return to its base in Busan East AFB. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found.
Crew:
A2C Charles E. Davis,
1st Lt Robert J. Williams.
Crew:
A2C Charles E. Davis,
1st Lt Robert J. Williams.