Date & Time:
Feb 19, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Registration:
44-34529
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
27808
YOM:
1944
Country:
North Korea
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While performing a night intruder mission, the aircraft was shot down by enemy antiaircraft fire and crashed between the cities of Sinchon and Sariwon. A crew member was killed while three others were taken POW.
Crew:
S/Sgt Richard D. Abbott,
Cpt Byron A. Dobbs Jr.,
2nd Lt James L. Stanley,
1st Lt Raymond C. Wilk. †
Crew:
S/Sgt Richard D. Abbott,
Cpt Byron A. Dobbs Jr.,
2nd Lt James L. Stanley,
1st Lt Raymond C. Wilk. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy antiaircraft fire.