Date & Time:
Jan 13, 1952 at 2350 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Registration:
44-34600
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
27879
YOM:
1944
Country:
North Korea
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
At 2350LT, while cruising about 16 km northwest of Pyongyang-Sunan Airport at an altitude of 4,000 feet, the pilot ordered the crew to bail out. Two of them were later recovered while two others were missed in action as the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances.
Crew:
Pfc Reynold G. Campbell, †
2nd Lt Harold W. Downes Jr., †
1st Lt Kenneth I. Enoch,
1st Lt John S. Quinn.
Crew:
Pfc Reynold G. Campbell, †
1st Lt Kenneth I. Enoch,
1st Lt John S. Quinn.