Date & Time: Jul 19, 1951 at 0320 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-34560
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
27839
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While in a night intruder mission over North Korea, the twin engine aircraft was lost between Kunu-ri and Kanggye. The last radio contact was established at 0320LT inbound to recce route Purple-5. A friendly fighter aircraft conducted SAR operations, without success.
Crew (452nd Bomb Wing):
Lt Raymond A. Decker,
Lt John B. McGuinness,
Cpl John W. McNulty.