Date & Time: Mar 8, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-34572
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
27851
YOM:
1944
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taking part to a mission in the Korean War, the twin engine aircraft was hit by enemy fire. The crew was able to evacuate the target area and to return to Miho Airport, but on landing, the airplane went out of control and crashed. All three crew members were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.