Date & Time: May 31, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-34583
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
27862
YOM:
1944
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a routine mission, the crew was approaching Hải Phòng-Cát Bi Airport when the pilot decided to attempt an emergency landing for unknown reason. The aircraft landed hard in a field, causing the fuselage to brake in two just behind the wings. Also, both engines and both wings were severed, causing the aircraft to be written off. All five crew members were unhurt.