Date & Time: Mar 21, 1952 at 2105 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-34417
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Busan East - Busan East
MSN:
27696
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was conducting a night reconnaissance mission out from Busan East Airbase. At 2105LT, the radio operator made his last transmission with his base when the aircraft disappeared in unclear circumstances. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found.
Crew:
1st Lt Raymond Bennett Jr.,
Cpt Cecil W. Brandsted,
Cpt Wilford T. Cook,
A1C Wayne E. Lewis,
1st Lt John H. Zimmerlee Jr.