Date & Time: Aug 26, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-34347
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
27626
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Gunsan AFB, while climbing, the airplane went out of control and crashed into the bay. A crew member drowned while three others were injured.
Probable cause:
It appears that the cockpit canopy inadvertently opened shortly after liftoff.