Date & Time: Jun 26, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-34353
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
27632
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During a mission over the Korean War front, the airplane was hit by antiaircraft fire. The crew was able to evacuate the combat area and to return to Seoul-Kimpo Airport, but the aircraft crashed on landing and was damaged beyond repair. All three crew members were injured.
Crew:
1st Lt John B. Broadway,
1st Lt Stuart R. Kalmus,
S/Sgt Thomas C. King.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.